Stay Connected

Area athletes make All-SCC grade


NEW HAVEN — The Southern Connecticut Conference announced its All-Conference and All-Division selections for the winter season.

A number of area athletes from Cheshire, Lyman Hall and Sheehan made the grade in basketball, hockey, swimming, indoor track, wrestling and cheerleading.

Athletes were selected by coaches and conference officials in basketball, hockey and cheerleading.

Honorees in swimming, indoor track and wrestling earned their distinction by winning and/or placing in the SCC championship meets in those sports.

The following list includes all All-Housatonic Division selections in basketball.

Also selected in basketball was Cheshire’s Maura Fitzpatrick, a junior at Mercy who made All-Quinnipiac Division.

BOYS BASKETBALL

All-Housatonic: Dave Ryan (Amity), Andrew Yamin (Cheshire), Collin Jordan (Cheshire), Mike Tiedemann (Sheehan), Brandon Rentas (Sheehan), Pat Murphy (Shelton).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

All-Housatonic: Chloe Brinton (Amity), Mikaila Schmitt (Amity), Joelle MarkAnthony (Sheehan), Nicole Mierzejewski (Lyman Hall), Taylor Mierzejewski (Lyman Hall), Missy Bailey (Cheshire)

CHEERLEADING

Cheshire: Jessica D’Andrea, Brianna Mariano and Lovely Jannetty.

Lyman Hall: Brianna Diorio, Lisa Gail-Balls and Nikki Pizzi.

Sheehan: Devynn Shook

BOYS ICE HOCKEY

Division II First Team: Luke Vendetto (Cheshire).

Division II Second Team: Cody Borowski (Cheshire).

Division III First Team: Michael Cerrotti (Sheehan).

Division III Second Team: Sal Gozzo (Sheehan), Rocko Cuccaro (Lyman Hall-HK).

GIRLS ICE HOCKEY

Second Team: Abigail Lange (Amity/Cheshire/North Haven co-op).

INDOOR TRACK

Pole Vault: Selina Sampieri (Cheshire).

Shot Put: Chibueze Njoku (Cheshire).

300 Meters: Liam Nicoll (Cheshire).

4x400 Relay: Cheshire (Frank Fusco, Mark Fusco, Rafael Phillip, Liam Nicoll).

BOYS SWIMMING

Medley Relay: Cheshire (Ryan Mosteller, Michael Goodrich, Kyle Shadeck, Alexander Cheruk).

200 Freestyle: Connor Robison (Sheehan).

50 Freestyle: Carl Thurston (Sheehan), Kyle Neri (Lyman Hall).

100 Freestyle: Carl Thurston (Sheehan).

500 Freestyle: Karl Bishop (Cheshire).



Back to Sports
Top Stories of the Week

Re-branded GHTBL teams gird for a hot local rivalry …
The Greater Hartford Twilight Baseball League opens its 87th season this week with expectations for a tasty rivalry between the two teams with local ties. … more ...

Twilight continues to glimmer in Wallingford …
The rich slice of Americana that is the Wallingford Twilight Baseball League began its season May 17 under the guidance of commissioner Tom Hanley. The … more ...

HAI Group welcomes new director …
Cheshire’s HAI Group announces the recent hire of Kathleen Walker as Director of Human Capital Management. Kathleen Walker joins HAI Group from Travelers Insurance in … more ...

CHS student wins science award from UConn …
The Center for Cell Analysis and Modeling at UConn Health recently held its annual award ceremony for winners of the 67th annual Connecticut Science & … more ...

Students share struggles on B-1 Day …
The Cheshire High School annual B-1 Day on May 18 was a chance for students to open up to one another about their struggles. Lorraine … more ...

Comments