Stay Connected

Area athletes make All-SCC grade


NEW HAVEN — The Southern Connecticut Conference announced its All-Conference and All-Division selections for the winter season.

A number of area athletes from Cheshire, Lyman Hall and Sheehan made the grade in basketball, hockey, swimming, indoor track, wrestling and cheerleading.

Athletes were selected by coaches and conference officials in basketball, hockey and cheerleading.

Honorees in swimming, indoor track and wrestling earned their distinction by winning and/or placing in the SCC championship meets in those sports.

The following list includes all All-Housatonic Division selections in basketball.

Also selected in basketball was Cheshire’s Maura Fitzpatrick, a junior at Mercy who made All-Quinnipiac Division.

BOYS BASKETBALL

All-Housatonic: Dave Ryan (Amity), Andrew Yamin (Cheshire), Collin Jordan (Cheshire), Mike Tiedemann (Sheehan), Brandon Rentas (Sheehan), Pat Murphy (Shelton).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

All-Housatonic: Chloe Brinton (Amity), Mikaila Schmitt (Amity), Joelle MarkAnthony (Sheehan), Nicole Mierzejewski (Lyman Hall), Taylor Mierzejewski (Lyman Hall), Missy Bailey (Cheshire)

CHEERLEADING

Cheshire: Jessica D’Andrea, Brianna Mariano and Lovely Jannetty.

Lyman Hall: Brianna Diorio, Lisa Gail-Balls and Nikki Pizzi.

Sheehan: Devynn Shook

BOYS ICE HOCKEY

Division II First Team: Luke Vendetto (Cheshire).

Division II Second Team: Cody Borowski (Cheshire).

Division III First Team: Michael Cerrotti (Sheehan).

Division III Second Team: Sal Gozzo (Sheehan), Rocko Cuccaro (Lyman Hall-HK).

GIRLS ICE HOCKEY

Second Team: Abigail Lange (Amity/Cheshire/North Haven co-op).

INDOOR TRACK

Pole Vault: Selina Sampieri (Cheshire).

Shot Put: Chibueze Njoku (Cheshire).

300 Meters: Liam Nicoll (Cheshire).

4x400 Relay: Cheshire (Frank Fusco, Mark Fusco, Rafael Phillip, Liam Nicoll).

BOYS SWIMMING

Medley Relay: Cheshire (Ryan Mosteller, Michael Goodrich, Kyle Shadeck, Alexander Cheruk).

200 Freestyle: Connor Robison (Sheehan).

50 Freestyle: Carl Thurston (Sheehan), Kyle Neri (Lyman Hall).

100 Freestyle: Carl Thurston (Sheehan).

500 Freestyle: Karl Bishop (Cheshire).



Back to Sports
Top Stories of the Week

Cheshire Community Pool reopens to town …
CHESHIRE — When the Cheshire Community Pool closed after two separate bubbles collapsed in 2011 and 2013, longtime member Bernie Wirkus was forced to swim … more ...

Welcome to your new Cheshire neighborhood: Feb. 1 to Feb. …
CHESHIRE — Property transfers reported from Feb. 1 to Feb. 5: Anthony Nuzzo, Jr. and Olivia F. Nuzzo to Matthew and Jacqueline Purpora, 70 Nob … more ...

Attended by festivities, pool reopens …
Cheshire’s pool reopened to the public with a big party on Feb. 7. Among those celebrating were, from left: Town Manager Michael Milone, Parks and … more ...

Snow expected Monday a.m. …
Up to seven inches of snow could coat the area today, making for a messy morning commute. Meteorologist Gary Lessor, of the Weather Center at … more ...

Cheshire interim school superintendent says he’s not applying for top …
The Board of Education is looking to hire a consultant to help with the search for a new school superintendent. Greg Florio, who served as … more ...

Comments